Get started23 Woburn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FT). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 46.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Woburn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2023
23 Woburn Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
23 Woburn Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,591
Street avg £2,221
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priory Vale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

23 April 2014Most recent
£285,000
-0.7%over 6 years9 November 2007
£287,000
+235.7%over 11 years24 May 1996
£85,500
-2.8%23 February 1996
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FT: £335,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OX16 4FN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.