Get started6 Priory Vale Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FR). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 28.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in December 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2025
6 Priory Vale Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and extension to existing study to front elevation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Priory Vale Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,782
Street avg £2,917
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priory Vale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FR: £365,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OX16 4FN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB