Get started18 Priory Vale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £324,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 76 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
18 Priory Vale Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension - height to eaves 2.4m, length 3.43m, overall height 3.42m
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£324,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
18 Priory Vale Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,263
Street avg £2,769
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priory Vale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£324,000
+85.1%over 13 years8 December 2008
£175,000
+6.1%over 5 years2 June 2003
£165,000
+42.2%over 2 years12 February 2001
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FR: £370,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OX16 4FB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.