Get started35 Beaulieu Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £293,000.
35 Beaulieu Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2026
Price for 35 Beaulieu Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
35 Beaulieu Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,069
Street avg £3,470
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Howard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

12 September 2025Most recent
£293,000
+82.0%over 15 years11 February 2010
£161,000
+80.9%over 9 years25 February 2000
£89,000
+30.9%over 2 years16 February 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FG: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OX16 4SR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.