Get started27 Waltham Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 35.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £250,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 27 Waltham Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £2,861
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ermont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£250,000
-16.7%over 5 years22 September 2017
£300,000
+36.4%over 4 years2 September 2013
£220,000
-2.2%over 4 years18 September 2008
£225,000
+92.3%over 7 years19 June 2001
£117,000
+33.0%over 2 years1 June 1999
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FB: £315,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
OX16 4FN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.