Get started11 Waltham Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 67 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 27 EPCs).
11 Waltham Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 11 Waltham Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,254
Street avg £2,809
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ermont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£285,000
+14.0%over 3 years31 July 2018
£250,000
+16.3%over 4 years30 May 2014
£215,000
+22.9%over 4 years6 November 2009
£175,000
-1.7%over 3 years11 November 2005
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FB: £315,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
OX16 4FB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.