Get started4 Northcot Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 2NY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 38.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
4 Northcot Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2024
4 Northcot Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 14 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 4 Northcot Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,096
Street avg £3,614
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Union Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

18 December 2014Most recent
£192,500
+120.0%over 14 years18 August 2000
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2NY: £185,000 (2017–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
OX16 2BJ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB