Get started2 Garden Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 2NB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 27.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £247,000.
2 Garden Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 15 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 2 Garden Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £2,876
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

20 February 2019Most recent
£247,000
+41.1%over 13 years20 July 2005
£175,000
+8.0%over 1 year4 February 2004
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2NB: £270,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OX16 2NX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.