Get started11 Garden Close is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 2NB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £278,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Garden Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 11 Garden Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
11 Garden Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,475
Street avg £2,767
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
19 December 2024Most recent
£278,000
+26.4%over 4 years29 April 2020
£220,000
+11.1%over 5 years14 April 2015
£198,000
+29.4%over 6 years9 April 2009
£153,000
+146.8%over 10 years15 May 1998
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2NB: £255,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OX16 2DD
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.