Get started8 Coopers Gate is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 2EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 64 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 64 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 20.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 63 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £118,000.
8 Coopers Gate has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
8 Coopers Gate is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,744
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coopers Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£118,000
+12.4%over 20 years18 July 2003
£105,000
+25.0%over 1 year24 April 2002
£84,000
+88.8%over 4 years17 April 1998
£44,500
+25.4%over 1 year30 August 1996
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2EQ: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
OX16 2AT
Closest school
0.0 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.