Get started26 Coopers Gate is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 2EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 40th smallest of 64 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 64 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 10.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £159,950.
26 Coopers Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 25 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Coopers Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,499
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coopers Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£159,950
+30.1%over 20 years30 June 2003
£122,950
+83.5%over 4 years10 June 1999
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2EQ: £160,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
OX16 2BP
Closest school
0.0 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.