Get started8 Claydon Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 14.4% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £416,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 3 years.
£416,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 3 years.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 139 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardwick Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£416,000
+8.1%over 2 years4 May 2018
£384,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2DB: £423,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
OX16 2NX
Closest school
0.2 km
Cherry Fields Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB