Get started24 Claydon Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £495,000 in February 2025.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 6 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 6 years.
24 Claydon Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £2,990
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 139 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardwick Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

14 February 2025Most recent
£495,000
+19.3%over 6 years15 January 2019
£414,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2DB: £423,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
OX16 2DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Cherry Fields Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB