Get started20 Foxhall Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 19th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 75.8% above the 2023 sale of £66,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 54.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £66,000.
20 Foxhall Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
20 Foxhall Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.1% per year over 12 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: -8.1% per year over 12 years.
20 Foxhall Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,158
Street avg £2,275
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bolton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2023Most recent
£66,000
-63.3%over 11 years10 February 2012
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2AU: £104,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
OX16 2AU
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.