Get started4 Foxhall Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in 4 Foxhall Court, where floor areas span 51–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 22.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 35.7% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £95,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
4 Foxhall Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.3% per year over 10 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: -3.3% per year over 10 years.
4 Foxhall Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £2,261
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bolton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£95,000
-2.6%over 11 months21 June 2024
£97,500
+5.4%over 1 year9 September 2022
£92,500
-38.3%over 5 years10 March 2017
£150,000
+11.1%over 2 years28 November 2014
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2AU: £120,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
OX16 2AU
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.