Get started16 Foxhall Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 63 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £112,500.
16 Foxhall Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2024
16 Foxhall Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.8% per year over 14 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: -2.8% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 16 Foxhall Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bolton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2024Most recent
£112,500
-22.4%over 9 years8 December 2014
£145,000
-12.1%over 4 years23 June 2010
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2AU: £104,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
OX16 2AU
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.