Get started9 Azalea Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 1YW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 597 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since July 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 177.6% above the 2001 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm.
9 Azalea Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2021
9 Azalea Walk's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 4 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 9 Azalea Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,532
Street avg £2,557
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Forge Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

6 July 2001Most recent
£85,000
+73.5%over 3 years19 September 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1YW: £167,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OX16 1YH
Closest school
0.3 km
Hanwell Fields Community School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB