Get started8 Chichester Walk is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1YP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 11.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £242,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Chichester Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,951
Street avg £3,075
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rother Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

12 July 2022Most recent
£242,000
+5.2%over 6 years29 April 2016
£230,000
+50.3%over 10 years24 February 2006
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1YP: £205,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
OX16 1YL
Closest school
0.4 km
Hardwick Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.