Get started6 Chichester Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1YP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 685 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 49.3% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 10 EPCs).
6 Chichester Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 18 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 6 Chichester Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,327
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rother Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

8 March 2013Most recent
£148,000
+4.2%over 3 years14 December 2009
£142,000
+2.7%over 3 years19 May 2006
£138,250
+31.7%over 3 years30 August 2002
£104,950
+70.7%over 3 years23 July 1999
£61,500
+41.4%over 4 years17 March 1995
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1YP: £205,599 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
OX16 1YH
Closest school
0.4 km
Hardwick Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.