Get started11 Chichester Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1YP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 47.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 17 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 17 years.
11 Chichester Walk outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,824
Street avg £3,089
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rother Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2013Most recent
£152,500
+33.8%over 10 years4 September 2003
£114,000
+76.7%over 3 years8 October 1999
£64,500
+53.6%over 3 years4 July 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1YP: £205,599 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
OX16 1YH
Closest school
0.4 km
Hardwick Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.