Get started2 Acacia Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 1YN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 125.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2023 for £280,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2026
2 Acacia Walk has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 2 Acacia Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 2 Acacia Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,590
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forge Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
8 September 2023Most recent
£280,000
+12.0%over 1 year25 February 2022
£250,000
+16.3%over 5 years22 July 2016
£215,000
+136.4%over 14 years21 September 2001
£90,950
+91.5%over 4 years23 May 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1YN: £155,000 (2017–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OX16 1YN
Closest school
0.4 km
Hanwell Fields Community School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.