Get started40 Banesberie Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 1YH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2022
Latest sale on 40 Banesberie Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
40 Banesberie Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,405
Street avg £3,113
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hereford Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

7 December 2021Most recent
£395,000
+43.6%over 9 years24 September 2012
£275,000
+10.0%over 6 years3 March 2006
£249,950
+11.1%over 1 year8 April 2004
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1YH: £299,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OX16 1XT
Closest school
0.2 km
Hardwick Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.