Get started37 Banesberie Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 1YH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £376,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
37 Banesberie Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
37 Banesberie Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£376,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
37 Banesberie Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,225
Street avg £3,059
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hereford Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Building of an orangery (4x3m) attached to the property. The orangery will be extended into the garden, utilising current french doors already within the property
Certificate of Lawfulness of Proposed Development for building of an orangery (5x3m) attached to the property. The orangery will be extended into the garden, utilising current french doors already within the property
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 May 2025Most recent
£376,000
+77.4%over 11 years27 November 2013
£212,000
+8.7%over 3 years11 December 2009
£195,000
+10.8%over 5 years1 June 2004
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1YH: £299,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OX16 1XT
Closest school
0.2 km
Hardwick Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home