Get started5 Chamomile Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 1WW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 65% above the 2005 sale of £179,950.
5 Chamomile Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Chamomile Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,499
Street avg £2,895
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Winter Gardens School Bus Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

31 August 2005Most recent
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1WW: £283,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
OX16 1UQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hardwick Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB