Get started12 Angelica Close is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1WF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £209,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Angelica Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 17 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 12 Angelica Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,870
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pope Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

4 July 2023Most recent
£209,000
+3.0%over 2 years28 May 2021
£203,000
2 December 2019
£203,000
+4.9%over 11 months11 January 2019
£193,500
-3.3%28 September 2018
£200,000
+17.6%over 5 years12 July 2013
£170,000
+1.2%over 7 years31 May 2006
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1WF: £275,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Hardwick Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.