Get started4 Chetwode is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 44.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £194,000.
4 Chetwode has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 4 Chetwode runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,205
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longelandes Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

6 January 2023Most recent
£194,000
+139.5%over 22 years20 October 2000
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1QN: £186,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OX16 1YL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hardwick Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB