Get started7 Bismore Road is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 1JN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 43.9% below the 2019 sale of £315,312, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 89 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £315,312.
7 Bismore Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Bismore Road valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,312
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Bismore Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,379
Street avg £3,378
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bismore Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

13 December 2019Most recent
£315,312
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1JN: £380,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
OX16 1AL
Closest school
1.1 km
Hardwick Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB