Get started19 Bismore Road is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 1JN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 52.6% above the 2019 sale of £165,180. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 30.8% below the postcode norm. At 76 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 89 EPCs). Last sale on file: £165,180 in December 2019.
19 Bismore Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,180
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 Bismore Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,173
Street avg £3,407
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bismore Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

13 December 2019Most recent
£165,180
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1JN: £380,000 (2025–2025).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
OX16 1AF
Closest school
1.1 km
Hardwick Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB