Get started17 Austin Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 21.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £247,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
17 Austin Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2022
Dropped kerb
17 Austin Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 11 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Austin Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,808
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Austin Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Certificate of Lawfulness of Proposed Development for the formation of a dropped kerb and to extend driveway by 50mm x 5300mm
28 February 2020Most recent
£247,500
+10.0%over 5 years1 October 2014
£224,950
+32.3%over 1 year19 February 2013
£170,000
+1.2%over 2 years7 January 2011
£168,000
+0.6%over 1 year9 April 2009
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1DL: £305,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
OX16 1UQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Hill View Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.