Get started4 Alvis Gate is a three-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 21.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £317,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Alvis Gate has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 4 Alvis Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,940
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Talbot Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

3 February 2021Most recent
£317,500
+48.4%over 16 years25 June 2004
£214,000
+151.8%over 9 years10 March 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1BE: £234,000 (2020–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OX16 1WF
Closest school
0.4 km
North Oxfordshire Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.