Get started3 Allington Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 24.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Allington Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 17 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 17 years.
3 Allington Court is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Winchelsea Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£230,000
+19.2%over 12 years28 February 2007
£193,000
+4.3%12 January 2007
£185,000
+6.9%over 2 years29 October 2004
£173,000
+9.5%over 1 year22 August 2003
£158,000
+3.3%over 8 months13 December 2002
£152,950
Median price across the last 4 sales in OX16 1AF: £145,475 (2025–2002).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
OX16 1YN
Closest school
0.6 km
Hardwick Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.