Get started6 Beaumaris Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0XE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 30.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Beaumaris Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
6 Beaumaris Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,436
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appleby Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

8 October 2019Most recent
£190,000
+40.8%over 14 years31 May 2005
£134,950
+95.6%over 3 years23 November 2001
£69,000
+30.2%over 3 years12 February 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0XE: £180,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.1 km
William Morris Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.