Get started17 Beaumaris Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0XE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £271,000 in July 2023.
Latest sale on 17 Beaumaris Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£271,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 17 Beaumaris Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,151
Street avg £1,964
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appleby Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

3 July 2023Most recent
£271,000
+34.2%over 2 years23 July 2020
£202,000
+45.8%over 14 years8 March 2006
£138,500
+225.9%over 9 years17 December 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0XE: £180,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.1 km
William Morris Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.