Get started2 Appleby Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0UY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 29.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £212,500 in December 2019.
Price for 2 Appleby Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
2 Appleby Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,237
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appleby Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2019Most recent
£212,500
+25.0%over 3 years1 August 2016
£170,000
+319.8%over 21 years3 February 1995
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0UY: £240,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.2 km
William Morris Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.