Get started19 Appleby Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0UY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 19 Appleby Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 19 Appleby Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,218
Street avg £1,701
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appleby Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2023Most recent
£280,000
+18.1%over 2 years25 June 2021
£237,000
+12.9%over 3 years21 May 2018
£210,000
+78.7%over 12 years20 March 2006
£117,500
+17.5%over 3 years7 March 2003
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0UY: £212,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.2 km
William Morris Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.