Get started16a is an end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 670 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2010) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 20.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 24.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £173,500 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2020
16a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 9 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 9 years.
16a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,789
Street avg £158,543
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arundel Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£173,500
+2.1%over 2 years14 March 2018
£170,000
+4.6%over 1 year10 February 2017
£162,500
+35.4%over 7 months8 July 2016
£120,000
-5.5%over 4 years28 July 2011
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0QW: £135,000 (2019–2009).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 17 years
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Banbury. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.