Get started35 Balmoral Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £270,000.
Latest sale on 35 Balmoral Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
35 Balmoral Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £2,406
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dover Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

11 April 2023Most recent
£270,000
+40.3%over 6 years27 March 2017
£192,500
+71.9%over 12 years8 April 2004
£112,000
+160.5%over 6 years8 September 1997
£43,000
+19.4%over 10 months5 November 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0JU: £210,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Banbury. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.