Get started29 Balmoral Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 23.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
29 Balmoral Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2021
29 Balmoral Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 10 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 10 years.
29 Balmoral Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,407
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dover Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

21 December 2016Most recent
£205,000
+44.4%over 3 years18 February 2013
£142,000
-9.6%over 5 years22 June 2007
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0JU: £210,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Banbury. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.