Get started37a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 20.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £279,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
37a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2024
Price for 37a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £2,350
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

20 December 2019Most recent
£279,950
+12.0%over 5 years12 December 2014
£250,000
+38.9%over 8 years24 March 2006
£180,000
+111.8%over 6 years12 November 1999
£85,000
+56.0%over 3 years25 October 1996
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0EB: £295,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.