Get started22 Queens Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £295,000.
22 Queens Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
22 Queens Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
22 Queens Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,172
Street avg £2,327
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2024Most recent
£295,000
+34.1%over 8 years5 June 2015
£220,000
+40.1%over 5 years5 November 2009
£157,000
-1.8%over 6 years16 May 2003
£159,950
+180.6%over 4 years29 July 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0EB: £309,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.