Get started11 Queens Road is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 42.5% above the 2021 sale price. Sold September 2021 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Queens Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,371
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2021Most recent
£200,000
+4.4%over 14 years29 November 2006
£191,500
+18.2%over 3 years14 March 2003
£162,000
+55.8%over 1 year29 June 2001
£103,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0EB: £295,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
OX16 0NS
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.