Get started76 Park Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2021 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
76 Park Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor extension at side
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 76 Park Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,979
Street avg £2,261
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boxhedge Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

1 December 2021Most recent
£280,000
+21.7%over 1 year24 August 2020
£230,000
+15.0%over 12 years14 September 2007
£199,950
+16.6%over 1 year24 March 2006
£171,500
+37.8%over 3 years17 May 2002
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0DH: £260,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.6 km
Orchard Fields Community School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.