Get started49a is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 21.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2021 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
Latest sale on 49a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 49a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,375
Street avg £2,347
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boxhedge Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2021Most recent
£285,000
+1.8%over 5 years23 March 2016
£280,000
+43.6%over 11 years11 March 2005
£195,000
+16.8%over 1 year16 April 2003
£167,000
+41.5%over 2 years3 November 2000
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0DH: £255,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.6 km
Orchard Fields Community School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.