Get started5 Dorchester Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2024 for £415,000.
5 Dorchester Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Dorchester Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 5 Dorchester Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,517
Street avg £3,375
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairfax Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Retrospective. Conservatory to the rear.
Extension: Rear of property
Pitched roof over existing rear extension flat roof
23 February 2024Most recent
£415,000
+66.0%over 16 years10 July 2007
£250,000
+127.3%over 8 years29 January 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0BD: £345,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.5 km
Orchard Fields Community School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.