Get started2 Dorchester Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1062 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 12.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
2 Dorchester Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2020
2 Dorchester Grove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 4 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 4 years.
2 Dorchester Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,799
Street avg £3,328
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairfax Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

28 April 2016Most recent
£375,000
+50.0%over 1 year20 November 2014
£250,000
+25.0%over 2 years9 December 2011
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0BD: £350,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.5 km
Orchard Fields Community School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.