Get started4 Mildred Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 984 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 41). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 91 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 63.6% above the 2012 sale of £129,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 26.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012).
4 Mildred Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2022
4 Mildred Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey infill rear extension
4 Mildred Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Mildred Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,411
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grotton Terminus — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

14 June 2012Most recent
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5SQ: £230,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OL4 5JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB