Get started14 Middleway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 21.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £234,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 94 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2024
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension forming utility room and detached garage
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 17 years.
£234,995
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 17 years.
14 Middleway is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

27 May 2021Most recent
£234,995
+30.6%over 7 years15 May 2014
£179,995
+620.0%over 8 years31 January 2006
£25,000
-86.1%over 1 year23 August 2004
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5SH: £199,200 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OL4 5LL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.