Get started31 Hillside Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5SG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 154.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2026
31 Hillside Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 31 Hillside Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooklands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

31 July 2023Most recent
£300,000
+70.5%over 7 years24 March 2016
£176,000
-1.4%over 8 years14 March 2008
£178,500
+48.8%over 4 years30 January 2004
£120,000
+46.3%over 1 year7 October 2002
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5SG: £320,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OL4 5LL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.