Get started24 Hillside Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5SG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 24.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold February 2021 for £188,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£188,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 24 Hillside Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,618
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooklands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

8 February 2021Most recent
£188,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5SG: £320,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL4 5DT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB