Get started4 Lane Drive is a detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1070 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in January 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 40.2% above the 2011 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 10 EPCs).
4 Lane Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2020
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Proposed loft conversion with dormers and garage/utility extension
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 4 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 4 years.
4 Lane Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,842
Street avg £3,182
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
20 January 2011Most recent
£282,500
+13.0%over 3 years2 February 2007
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5QZ: £435,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB